Study on Early Intervention in Female Patients with Alcohol Dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ayako  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 助教 (90614363)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女性アルコール依存症 / 依存症治療 / 地域支援 / 性差医療
Research Abstract
As subjects, twelve female patients with alcohol dependence were selected, and data were taken through a semi-structural interview method and applied to qualitative and inductive analysis. As a result,"Prejudice against the world and own alcohol dependence","Lack of information as to consultation office and medical institution","Feeling of difficulty to shift from treatments of physiological complication to those for alcohol dependence","Sense of difficulty to receive medical consultation under the status of a daughter in-low" and "Fear of leakage for personal information on a regional community" were found out as factors which prevent earlier intervention to alcohol dependence. It was suggested that an introduction of the regional support system which much consideration should be given on these five factors was necessary for the earlier intervention on the alcohol dependence.