Teamwork competencies of nurses-Focus on mid-level nu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Yoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80253706)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチームワーク / コンピテンシー / 看護チーム / 中堅看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics and influence factors of teamwork competencies of mid-level nurses(experience range 5-10years).After analyzing teamwork competencies by the factors, its relationships with head nurses’ leadership, teamwork, experience of leader, experience of nursing management. As a results, eleven factors were found, ie.”Aggressive management of units”. Teamwork competencies were related head nurses’ leadership, teamwork, experience of leader, experience of nursing management.