Development of nursing intervention method to the change of the body image of young female cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80611938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若年がんサバイバー / 女性 / ボディーイメージの変調 / 看護介入方法 / 若年がん / ボディーイメージ変調 / 女性若年がんサバイバー
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a nursing intervention method to the change of the body image, focusing on young female cancer survivors. After reference to the related literatures, interviews were conducted and qualitatively analyzed, covering 8 subjects about the changes of body image, coping actions and cares they thought necessary. Based on the analysis result, a nursing intervention method was invented which is composed of two aspects of: a. decision-making in therapy b. sexuality , in order to cope with the change of the body image of young female cancer survivors.