Project/Area Number |
23890191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Fuyuko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60612538)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 介護者 / エンハンスメント / プログラム / 高齢者 / ファシリテーター / 家族 |
Research Abstract |
The enhancement program facilitator for the family caregiver with older adults consists of three areas. Our program addressed the following three aspects of caregiving: 1) coping with anxiety; 2) care related to meals; and 3) leading a well-balanced life. Each program session required 3 hours. The program outline were Understands a caregiver, Introduction of the enhancement program for the family caregiver with older adults, Procedure of participating collection, Evaluation of a program participant, Evaluation interview to program facilitator, Explanation of the program by DVD.