Developing Educational Guidelines about Nursing Care in Psychiatric Seclusion Room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Takuya  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00611948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神科看護 / 保護室 / 実践的知識 / 教育支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop Educational Guidelines about Nursing Care in Psychiatric Seclusion Room. In order to clarify its purpose, two researches were conducted. First, Literature review from 36 case studies about nursing care in psychiatric seclusion room revealed that there are 5 characteristics of nursing interventions. Then, interview research was done to clarify the core of the practice as psychiatric nursing, there were 8 themes, and they were interpreted by aspects of 11 experiences. Common themes in these studies, it was revealed that psychiatric nurse was focused on building a trust relationship with the patients who were even in any state.