Project/Area Number |
23890197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Meguru 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20612948)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 養護教諭 / 災害 / 救急処置 / 教職員 / 児童生徒 / 研修 / 地域 / 学校外救急対応 |
Research Abstract |
We examined possible roles required for nursing teachers and emergency activities that students can voluntarily participate in case of emergency disasters. As a result, we learned that nursing teachers are not confident enough to properly provide first aids and that continuous trainings are required for them. In addition, nursing teachers are required to have 1) proper first aid skills 2) courteous mental care 3) quick organizational support 4) interaction outside of school and 5) emergency material provisions. We also learned that required supports are different between initial stage of emergency and mid and long term stage.