Combinatorial Synthesis of Bottromycin A2 and Development of New Anti MRSA Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 助教 (00608367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボトロマイシン / ペプチド合成 / アミジン / 抗 MRSA / 抗 VRE / Bottromycin / 抗MRSA / 抗VRE / 固相合成 / 抗生物質 / ペプチド / 合成化学 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
We have developed the convergent synthetic route to bottromycins (BTMs), which exhibit a potent antibiotic activity against MRSAand VRE with novel mode of action. In the course of SAR study, we found the methyl groups of unnatural amino acids, 3-Me-Pro and 3-Me-Phe, are the important functionality for their biological activities. The three-dimensional structure of BTM was investigated to improve understanding of SAR, and to design the new BTM analog which reveals the potent antibiotic activity.