Project/Area Number |
23890208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | チタン / インプラント / 創傷治癒 / 酸化ストレス / 表面処理 |
Research Abstract |
Cells adhering onto implant surfaces are subjected to oxidative stress during wound healing processes. Although titanium and its alloys are among the most frequently used biomaterials in orthopedic and dental implants, titanium surfaces do not have antioxidant properties, and cells grown on these surfaces can show permanent oxidative stress. The present study assessed the antioxidant property and osteogenic properties of titanium samples with or without oxidation treatments. A thick rutile TiO_2 film was observed on thermally oxidized titanium surfaces, while amorphous anatase TiO_2 formed on anodically oxidized titanium surfaces prepared by discharging in 1 M Na_2HPO_4. A resistance to the depletion of reduced glutathione in adherent osteoblasts, which correlates withantioxidant behavior, occurred on anodically oxidized titanium. Enhanced osteogenic gene expressions and nano-biomechanical properties of mineralized tissue were achieved on anodically oxidized titanium, in comparison with thermally oxidized or untreated titanium. Thus, anodic oxidation by discharging in electrolyte is expected to be a useful surface modification for titanium implants.