Effect of a dental plaque constituent polysaccharide on transmissionand establishment of periodontopathic bacteria in oral cavity of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Haruka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60611663)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / 小児
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the influence of polysaccharide(fructan) degradation enzymes on transmission and establishment of periodontopathic bacteria in oral cavity of children,we firstly identified and analyzed the fructan degradation enzyme. Secondarily, we investigate the distribution and correlation of periodontopathic bacteria in saliva specimens taken from children and their mothers.