Information on self-management for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ritsuko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20609359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / セルフマネージメント教育 / 患者教育 / 患者の情報量 / セルフマネジメント / 慢性期看護 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to compare the information needs of self-management for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) between two specialized respiratory clinics (Tokyo, Japan and Montreal, Canada) then compare these results to a general hospital in Japan. There was a difference in information needs between three institutions. Result of this study highlight the difference in information needs by institution and the lack of standardized quality of self-management programs both domestically and internationally.