Molecular mechanism of xerostomia through diazepam binding inhibitor (DBI) in rat salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Eri  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60615384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / 唾液腺 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / ジアゼパム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effects of repetitive administration of diazepam (DZP) on expression of PAC1-R and CYP11A1 mRNA in rat salivary glands. The present study has shown clearly that repetitive administration of DZP increased expression of PAC1-R and CYP11A1 mRNA and decreased secretion of saliva in rat salivary gland. These results suggest that repetitive administration of DZP stimulates PAC1-R and CYP11A1 expression, which may result in an increase in the suppressive effect of DZP on salivary secretion.