Development of health literacy specific self-management programfor patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shiho  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30609938)
Research Collaborator MAKAYA Miyuki  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60415552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性心不全 / ヘルスリテラシー / 心不全
Research Abstract
Health literacy (HL) is an important concept for patient education and disease management for heart failure (HF). WHO advocates evaluation of comprehensive HL, including the ability to access information (communicative HL) and critically evaluate this information (critical HL). We developed a tool for measuring three different level of HL, including functional, communicative, and critical HL among patients with HF. Our new HL scale was a reliable and valid tool for measuring functional, communicative, and critical HL in patients with HF. Moreover, this study determined the relationship between functional, communicative, and critical HL and self-care behavior in HF patients. Critical HL was independently associated with self-care behavior and QOL in HF patients. Effective intervention should be developed to improve patient skills for critically analyzing information and making decisions.