Project/Area Number |
23890215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMURA Hikari 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20611304)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 看護 / 退院支援 / 病院 / システム / 全国調査 / 文献検討 / インタビュー調査 |
Research Abstract |
In order to effectively and efficiently conduct discharge planning, what kind of ‘systemdevelopment on discharge planning’ is needed in hospitals? To get suggestions, we implemented the following procedure: (1)Literature reviews in Japanese (2)Conducting interview surveys with pioneer hospitals in developing a discharge planning system (3)Conducting a questionnaire survey with hospitals nationwide The results of the study elucidated the elements required for development of an effective system as well as the study showed the current status of the system development in Japan. These findings may contribute to develop a model of a discharge planning system appropriate to hospital size and feature.