Presynaptic cell-type-dependent regulation of GABAergic synaptic transmission by nitric oxide in rat insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyofumi  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (30609764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords島皮質 / シナプス伝達 / 短期可塑性 / NO / 神経生理 / 味覚 / IPSC / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) is a key retrograde messenger that regulates synaptic transmission in the cerebral cortex. We performed multiple whole-cell patch clamp recordings from Layer V neurons in rat insular cortex. SNAP, an NO donor, suppressed uIPSC amplitudes in approximately 40% of the connections, whereas 35% of the connections showed uIPSC facilitation in inhibitory synapses composed of presynaptic fast-spiking (FS)neurons. In contrast, synaptic connections composed of presynaptic non-FS neuron types showed a constant suppression of uIPSCs by SNAP. These results suggest that NO regulation of inhibitory synaptic transmission is dependent on presynaptic cell subtypes and that its effects are partially mediated by presynaptic mechanisms.