Characterization of immunoregulation by Th17 cell on Periodontal disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (10609085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症 / 免疫学 / 歯周疾患 / TH17 / 口腔粘膜 / Th17
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of Periodontal diseases, we characterized the immunoregulatory effect by Th17 cells in the inflamed gingiva of mice with alveolar bone resorption. In this study, we employ Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitansone, one of the higher risk factors for induce of inflammation to gingiva and alveolar bone loss.