Study on the application to oral cancer treatment drug of Ni2+ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OMAGARI Daisuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (10608699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属イオン / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
IL-8 plays an important role by put the progression of malignant tumors. Ni compounds have been recognized as a carcinogen, but there are many unclear points in the context of IL-8. We studied the effect of Ni2 + ions for the secretion of IL-8 spontaneous using oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, As a results, Ni ions inhibited IL-8 secretion in a dose-and time-dependent manner. It indicated that the cluster of histidine at the N-terminal part of the molecule of p50 is required for binding of the Ni ions.