Development of educational program called " Education of Sexuality and Life " forchildren with physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Masae  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助手 (40614623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肢体不自由児 / 性(性)教育 / 肢体不自由児施設 / セクシュアリティ / 性と生 / 看護 / 肢体不自由 / 精神発達遅滞 / 被措置児童 / 性と生の教育 / セルフケア
Research Abstract
I worked on development of educational program called " Education of Sexuality and Life " for children with physical disabilities from age 3 years old to 18 years old who live in facilities aiming at cherishing their "rich sexuality" while being based on their backgrounds or experience of obstacles.After researching the actual conditions and problems of the facilities and clarifying the children's facing obstacles and their personal backgrounds, I constructed the original educational program which approaches to bring up those children's "rich sexuality" and practiced it in the facilities.Interviews from candidate children were held as the evaluation of the program.From those interviews, it became clear that having changes of self-awareness feelings could lead to having self-affirmative feelings to their sexuality and life, and the program could also give an opportunity which turns eyes to their self disabilities or facing obstacles or family environment.By evaluation between other occupational descriptions, the arguments about "when is the best-necessary timing to have the class" and "how to tell the children about their disabilities or their personal backgrounds" was arose.