Behavioral and neural analysis of the control mechanism for ingesting micronutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
YASUO Toshiaki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30608469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords味覚 / 微量栄養素 / ビタミン C / ビタミンC / 歯学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
To clarify the behavioral mechanism for ingesting vitamin C (VC), we conducted the behavioral and neural experiments in the rats, which were unable to synthesize VC.Results follows; Rats could recognize VC as a tastant and consume the amount beyondthe minimum necessary for health. When they were deprived VC, the preferences forVC were increased and their urine outputs were decreased. These results may dependon the decrease of consumption of distilled water. And the rats deprived VC changedtheir taste nerve responses to some basic tastes.