Tissue-selective heart failure treatment with the ischemic heart-homing peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANKI Sachiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40411350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋虚血 / アフィニティ精製 / ペプチド / アフィニティー精製 / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害 / ペプチド創薬
Research Abstract
To find a receptor molecule of the ischemic heart-homing peptide, the affinity screening is necessary and the carrier must play a key role. FG beads, which are 200nm in diameter and consisted of magnetic ferrite covered by Poly-glycidylmethacrylate resin, are used as affinity carrier to bind the ischemic heart-homing peptides. The condition to bind the peptide to FG beads was optimized, and the combination of the acetylene peptide at N’-terminus and azide FG beads worked not destroy tertiary structure of peptide. Then, pull-down assay with the affinity beads was performed to find receptors for the homing peptide from ischemic heart tissue of rats, which is made by temporary occlusion of leftcoronary artery.