Insulin-induced nitric oxide production and high glucose in microvessels of rat retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIDA Teruyo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師(准) (90610105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 網膜血管 / 高グルコース / インスリン / 高グルコ-ス / 網膜血管内皮細胞 / 網膜血管周皮細胞 / 高血糖
Research Abstract
Insulin-induced nitric oxide (NO) production in retinal microvessels was evaluated. The retinal microvessels were incubated in different concentration of glucose with or without addition of insulin. Changes of NO production in the retinal microvessels were semiquantitatively determined by the time-lapse recording offluorescent intensity of DAF using a laser scanning confocal microscope. In addition, cell viability of pericyte in each condition was assayed by trypan blue exclusion. Exposure of microvessels to insulin in 5.5 mM glucose, the fluorescent intensity was significantly increased, while the insulin-induced NO production was significantly suppressed when vessels were incubated in 20 mM glucose. Insulin increased production of NO and may contribute to the microcirculation of retina. However, this NO-mediated action of insulin is suppressed under high glucose condition. These results may account for impairment of retinal circulation under diabetic conditions.