Experience of pregnancy and childbirth in renal transplant recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yuki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20614085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臓器移植 / 腎移植 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 看護 / レシピエント
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to understand the experience of pregnancy and childbearing for kidney transplant recipients. We performed the life history of three mothers who became pregnant and delivered their children after receiving kidney transplantation. Recipients who gave up on the possibility of motherhood before they received kidney transplantation feel strongly their purpose is the birth and raising of the children. On the other hand they suffer from anxiety as the stress of raising children leads them to poor health maintenance.