Project/Area Number |
23890235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Hyogo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Miki 兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60611770)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 傾聴ボランティア / やりがい / 負担感 / 自殺予防 / うつ病 / 高齢者 / うつ病高齢者 / 燃え尽き / 地域住民 / 地域高齢者 / 不安 / 自己効力感 / 孤立予防 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the advantages and disadvantages of listening volunteer activities from the viewpoint of suicide prevention. The results show that the disadvantages are (1) little knowledge of depression, etc. and (2) problems within the group that occur during activities. The advantages were (1) pride can be met with appreciation and (2) participating as a volunteer is a positive concept.As an observation, we showed that increasing the number of hours to gain knowledge on illnesses such as depression in listening volunteer learning courses, learning corresponding methods then putting them into practice are linked to reducinganxieties and continuing activities.