Molecular mechanisms of up-regulation of regulatory T cells induced by asbestos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hidenori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80335463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアスベスト / がん / 腫瘍免疫 / 制御性 T 細胞 / アポトーシス / 悪性中皮腫 / 制御性T細胞 / 転写因子 / FOXO1 / 免疫
Research Abstract
We previously reported that MT-2 cells, model of regulatory T cells, showed resistance to high concentration of asbestos and up-regulation of IL-10 and TGFβ production after long-term exposure to low concentration of asbestos. In this study, we analyzed the involvement of transcription factors, FoxP3, NFAT and FoxO1, in change of functions of MT-2 cells induced by asbestos. It was revealed that long-term exposure to asbestos reduced expression of FoxP3 and FoxO1, and FoxO1 regulated apoptosis induced by asbestos. These results are important for elucidating the mechanism of up-regulation of regulatory T cell induced by asbestos.