Analyses of host defense mechanism with herpes virus infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takenobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50379799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / アポトーシス / 細胞傷害性 T 細胞 / ウイルス複製 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス / 細胞障害性T細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞
Research Abstract
Herpes virus makes the condition which the virus grow efficiently. Herpes virus evades the host defence by minimal expression of viral antigens. On the other hand, host immune system induces cytotoxic T cell-infiltration to the skin lesions and viral infected cells apoptosis. Small vesicles are induced by herpes virus infection in health human because of the relationship between viral and host defence factors. Large vesicles are induced in the immune suppressed condition that is more predominant in viral factors than in host defence factors.