Development of new Treatments for Osteoarthritis using Gene Transfer by Fullerene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Taishi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90609504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 治療法 / フラーレン / ナノカーボン / HIG-82 / 局所投与 / ウサギ / 滑膜細胞 / 新規治療法 / 抗原誘発関節炎モデル / 医療 / 細胞 / 組織 / 滑膜炎細胞 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 細胞為害性
Research Abstract
Research for the purpose of a new treatment method using soluble fullerene to osteoarthritis was started. Soluble fullerene was added to the culture medium. Reaction of HIG-82 cells was observed. Trends suppression of cell proliferation was observed in the high density region. But it was not significant. Inflammatory cytokines in culture supernatants was measured by ELISA. However, the variation was not observed. These may be due to cytokine in the culture medium. It is necessary to consider the method of measurement. Only synovial inflammatory cells that confirm the anti-inflammatory effect of fullerene difficult have been found. Future comparison of inflammatory synovial cells and normal synovial cells is needed. In addition, it is expected to be added to the mechanical stress on normal synovial cells, on it, will continue to study the anti-inflammatory effect of the fullerene.