Control of oxytalan fibers formation mechanism by Fibulin-5/EMILIN-1 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kazuki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80610980)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 免疫学 / 解剖学 / 歯学 / オキシタラン線維 / 弾性系線維 / 歯根膜 / 歯周組織
Research Abstract
The oxytalan fibers in the periodontal ligament are arranged in vertically oriented and contribute to function maintenance of the periodontium. Recently, we demonstrated that, under stretc hing conditions, bundles of oxytalan fibers coalesce and become thick using immunofluorescence. However, a precise relation between oxytalan fibers and the major axis of the cells is unclear. Therefore, in the present study, we examind the relations between them.We cultured a human periodontal ligament fibroblasts and applied stretching stimulation to the cells (control group: strength 0% , experimental group: strength 5%) and performed immunofluorescence of the oxytalan fibers and cytoskeleton actin. Using image analysis software, we analyzed the average angle with the oxytalan fibers and a cell major axis.As for the experimental group, oxytalan fibers tend to be nearly rectanglular with the major axis of cells. It was consistent with that measured by the angle analysis. These results suggest that this angle may reflect the in vivo extracellar conditions about the relations between the cells and the oxytalan fibers.