Consideration of patient education methods using practical self-carestrategies devised by worker with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Tomomi  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90609661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 糖尿病 / セルフケア / 有職者
Research Abstract
This study was conducted by means of questionnaires and interviews to working men and women with diabetes. The 81 participants, 61 men and 20 women, were asked about their self-care activities. Their mean age and HbA1c were53.1±10.2 and 7.4±1.0, respectively. For self-care activities less days were performed on diet control and exercise compared with drug therapy. The higher percentage of participants responded that exercise was the most difficult type of self-care activities. Difficulties regarding the compatibility of working and self-care activities included taking a meal together, stress and taking medication at work. However, they also were found to carry out a variety of strategies to cope with these difficulties.