Effect of the step height and helper's wheelchair navigating steps techniques on the user's riding comfort and helper's physical strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NOTO Hiroko  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 助教 (40615910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKI Satoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70300473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords車いす / 介助方法 / 段差
Research Abstract
Improving the usage environment for helpers pushing a wheelchair is an important issue. Steps are one of the main factors that have an effect on the physical strain of wheelchair helpers and the safety of wheelchair users. In this study, we investigated the preferable operation techniques for helpers and standards of step height, taking into account the user’s riding comfort and the helper’s physical strain.