Epigenetic regulation of serotonin transporter in bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hiroko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90610692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords双極性障害 / 一卵性双生児 / セロトニントランスポーター / DNA メチル化 / 死後脳 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
We performed promoter-wide DNA methylation analysis of lymphoblastoid cell lines (LCLs) derived from two pairs of monozygotic twins discordant for bipolar disorder (BD). We found distinct difference of DNA methylation in SLC6A4 encoding serotonin transporter (HTT), which is a target of antidepressants and is one of the strongest candidate molecules of mood disorder. Promoter hypermethylation of SLC6A4 in LCLs of BD patients was confirmed in a case-control analysis. DNA methylation of SLC6A4 was significantly correlated with its mRNA expression level in individuals with the S/S genotype of serotonin transporter-linked promoter region (HTTLPR), and mRNA expression level was lower in BD patients carrying the S/S genotype. DNA methylation of the same site was also higher in the postmortem brains of BD patients.