Study on the role of TMPRSS2 in respiratory virus spread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ABE Masako  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 研究員 (80613968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTMPRSS2 / ウイルス性肺炎 / センダイウイルス / 開裂 / パラインフルエンザウイルス / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We showed that human parainfluenza viruses and Sendai virus (murine parainfluenza virus type 1) use TMPRSS2 for their activation. TMPRSS2 knockout mouse model suggested the possibility that TMPRSS2 might not be critical for SeV spread in mice. Residues at the P3, P2 and P1 positions (QSR) of the cleavage site of virus membrane fusion proteins are highly conserved among many respiratory viruses, such as human parainfluenza viruses, SeV and human metapneumovirus, Finally, our data demonstrated importance of the P2 serine and P3 glutamine residues for SeV replication.