Analyses on the progression of liver fibrosis induced by hepatitis B virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masaya  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 肝疾患研究部 (20612427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 肝線維化 / 自然免疫 / 活性酸素種 / 細胞周期 / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス
Research Abstract
Chimeric mice with human hepatocyte was infected with hepatitis B virus to mimic liver fibrosis triggered by virus infection. To prevent liver fibrosis, a newly developed antibody specific for Toll-like receptor 4 was administrated with the chimeric mice. The antibody successfully prevented the progression of liver fibrosis. The severe side effect induced by the antibody was not observed in the mice. Along with these results, the antibody could be a potential as a new drug. Further study is needed to reveal the molecular basis of this effect.