Neurophysiological evaluation of acoustic startle response in children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 児童期精神保健研究室長 (40423222)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳神経 / 自閉症 / 驚愕反射 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Acoustic startle response(ASR) was examined in Japanese children with autism spectrum disorders(ASD) and in Japanese children with typical development(TD). Compared to TD group, ASD group showed longer latency and larger response to weak acoustic stimuli. And, the latency of ASR negatively correlated with social cognition, and, the response to weak stimuli also negatively to prosocial behavior. Profile of ASR was related with ASD feature, and, further studies of ASR in ASD including evaluation of startle modulation, such as prepulse inhibition, are expected to clarify the neurophysiological mechanism of ASD.