Novel Cardiac Workload Evaluation System Based on Echocardiography and MRI Flow Visualization Method and its Application to the Cardiovascular Disease in Elderly Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITATANI Keiichi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血流可視化 / 心負荷 / 大動脈弁閉鎖不全症 / 心臓超音波 / 心臓 MRI / 心機能評価 / 心機能 / 心臓MRI / 可視化血流 / 心臓弁膜症
Research Abstract
For the development of the cardiac workload evaluation system in elderly patients based on the echocardiography and cardiac MRI, we at first, developed blood flow visualization method using echocardiography and cardiac MRI. Echocardiography VFM (vector flow mapping) has been established and MRI blood flow visualization software has been also created using PC (phase contrast) MRI. From the visualized blood flow velocity vector field, we developed a system to calculate flow energy loss. Then we applied these systems to aortic valve regurgitation cases, and 3 cases were evaluated with echocardiography, and other 3 cases were evaluated with MRI. From the results, flow energy loss caused by the regurgitation jet was proven to be closely related to the flow collision with transmitral flow in the left ventricle.