| Project/Area Number |
24000001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Satoshi 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (80396225)
HAYASHI Misato 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50444493)
ADACHI Ikuma 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80543214)
YAMAMOTO Shinya 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (40585767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2015
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 知識 / 技術 / 親子関係 / 生涯発達 / 世代間伝播 / チンパンジー / ボノボ / 実験系心理学 / 霊長類学 / 比較認知科学 / ヒト科 / 知識や技術の伝播 / アウトグループ / 野外研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cognitive functions were compared among humans and nonhuman primates. The main targets were chimpanzees and bonobos, species sharing the last common ancestor with humans. Laboratory and field studies together formed an integrated approach to understand primate foundations of the inter-generational social transmission of information and technology. Six bonobos were moved from North America to Kumamoto Sanctuary, Kyoto University. We established a research system involving chimpanzees and bonobos in both the laboratory and the field. Comparative cognitive science studies in humans, chimpanzees, and bonobos were supported. Through these studies, our understanding of social learning in tool-use settings, conspecific killing in chimpanzees, and species differences in visual fixation points in chimpanzees and bonobos has been greatly improved.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.