Japanese Electoral Studies 2012-2016
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2016)
Yokohama National University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40153655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hiroshi  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222249)
TANIGUSHI Masaki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60251435)
YAMADA Masahiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
NATORI Ryota  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60330172)
IIDA Takeshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50468873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Yoshikuni  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70598664)
MCELWAIN Kenneth  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (80768896)
MATSUBAYASHI Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (40721949)
TSUKIYAMA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科 (60800480)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選挙研究 / 代議制民主主義 / 政権交代 / 政治学 / データベース / 政治意識 / 市民社会 / 選挙公約 / 内容分析 / 民主主義 / 日本・韓国・台湾 / 日本 : 韓国 : 台湾 / 投票行動 / 民主主義の機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has already conducted 18 surveys (14 Japanese national surveys, 3 Japanese local surveys, 1 international comparative survey) in 3 years since its start year beyond our first plan of conducting 8 surveys in 5 years. It could cover all the three national elections during the project and collect precious opinion poll data.
We have produces the following New Knowledge and Academic Impact in Political Science.
(1) From Voting Behavior Studies to Democracy Studies: Multiple Data Analysis
While previous election studies have treated voting behavior as an explained variable and analyzed voters’ opinions only by using opinion poll data, this study widened the focus to the functions of representative democracy combining the survey data with election bulletin data and congressional records data. As a result, we contributed to develop the conventional election studies into a study of representative democracy.
(2) Comparative Politics of Representative Democracy in Japan, the U.S … More . and South Korea: From External Comparison to Substantive Comparison
The problems on the functions of representative democracy are not peculiar to Japan. Having conducted similar analyses in the U.S. and South Korea, we found that there are similar problems in those countries. Particularly, South Korea showed more differences between election bulletin and congressional behavior than Japan does so. Also, when we compare the results in the three countries, we found that each country has a different characteristic on the functions of representative democracy.
(3) The Analysis of Representative Democracy at Local Government in Japan
Because voters’ opinions are shaped not only at national level but also at local level, we expanded our scope of research from national level to local level. Particularly, we analyzed the congruency between congress people’s manifestos and approvals toward ordinances in local government which satisfies specific conditions such as whether it implements a manifesto system and publicizes congressional records in preliminary and committees.
(4) Formation and Transformation of Political Attitudes
This project inherits the foundation of 40 years long national and time-series study of voting behavior in Japan, and attempts to clarify the formation and transformation of political attitudes. Through the above analyses, the number of academic presentations, articles, and books on voting behavior in total has gradually increased since 2011 when we first launched the project. Specifically, the number of presentations grew by 383 %, articles by 118%, and whole works (including books) by 218% since 2011.
(5) Establishment of New Research Method by Multimethod Comparison
Specifically, we compared the results of political support and satisfaction and reexamined the differences, if any, by separating each sample by social attributes such as gender, age, and the size of city so that we could find any bias in different survey methods. As a result, we found that, compared to the interview, the mailing has the largest bias in public opinion and social attributes, while the Internet had a smaller bias and only showed a little bit lower political satisfaction. Meanwhile, to examine a bias in “self-selection,” we estimated a bias in political consciousness within the segments of several social attributes.
(6) Construction of Database
We installed our data including election bulletin data, congressional records data, and election outcomes data by cities in XML files and created a system in which one can access the data in seven languages (Japanese, English, Chinese, Korean, Russian, Indonesian, and Malay). In doing so, we succeeded in receiving several offers from research institutions abroad and constructing an international network of joint research. Less
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.