Study of the Extreme Universe with High Energy Gamma Rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Masahiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40197778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Tomonori  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90321588)
KUBO Hidetoshi  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40300868)
IOKA Kunihito  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
FUKAZAWA Yasushi  広島大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60272457)
YAMAMOTO Tokonatsu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40454722)
ORITO Reiko  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 講師 (80579417)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙線 / ガンマ線 / 高エネルギー / 超新星残骸 / ブラックホール / 宇宙線物理 / ガンマ線天文学 / 高ニネルギー宇宙物理 / 活動銀河核 / 宇宙線(実験) / X線ガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙物理(実験) / 素粒子(実験) / X線γ線天文学 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the Extreme Universe with high energy gamma rays has been carried out using the MAGIC telescopes and the Fermi gamma ray satellite. Many topics, the Origin of high energy cosmic rays, pulsed gamma ray emission from pulsars, high energy phenomena around super massive black holes, Extragalactic Background Light using the absorption of gamma rays from distant Active Galactic Nuclei, Dark Matter annihilation in dwarf galaxies have been studied extensively. For the further development of high energy gamma ray astronomy, we have promoted the development and research work for the 23m diameter CTA Large Size Telescope (LST) within the framework of an international collaboration where the major countries are Japan, Germany, Spain, Italy and France. We have started the construction of the first LST in summer 2016, and will complete it in FY 2017.Japan has responsibilities on the design, development and production of segmented mirrors, actuators and active mirror control system, and also photo-sensors, HVs, pre-amplifiers, GHz sampling readout electronics. We have finished mass production of the photo-sensors and shipped them to La Palma. We are now waiting to install them after the construction of the telescope structure. We are aiming to have the first light with the first LST in 2017.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.