Materials property and evolution of Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kei  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (50270921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Yasuo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用促進部門, 研究員 (20344400)
ALFRED Baron (BARON Alfred)  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射線光科学研究センター, 准主任研究員 (90442920)
KOMABAYASHI Tetsuya  エジンバラ大学, 地球科学科, 講師 (20444119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HERNLUND John  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (30723712)
TATENO Shigehiko  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (30572903)
OZAWA Haruka  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, スーパーテクニシャン (10598832)
KIMURA Jyunichi  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環分野, 技術研究主幹 (30241730)
NOMURA Ryuichi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (40734570)
UMEMOTO Koichiro  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, WPI研究員 (60726991)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球深部 / コア / 下部マントル / 高圧 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured electrical conductivity of iron and alloys at high pressure and temperature corresponding to the Earth's core. Results demonstrate that core thermal conductivity calculated from electrical conductivity is three times as high as traditional estimate, indicating fast core cooling. The age of the inner core should be younger than one billion years. In addition, we also found that the solidus temperature of the lowermost mantle is lower by 500 K than previously thought. Since the lowermost mantle is not extensively molten, it suggests core temperature is also low. The core should include substantial mount of hydrogen to depress its melting temperature.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.