| Project/Area Number |
24000007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Kimitoshi 理化学研究所, CEMS, チームリーダー (30153480)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUO Yukari 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50231593)
MOROSHKIN Petr 理化学研究所, CEMS, 研究員 (00715237)
IKEGAMI Hiroki 理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70313161)
ISHIGURO Ryosuke 日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40433312)
SATO Daisuke 理化学研究所, CEMS, 協力研究員 (00709363)
REES David 国立交通大学, 物理学科, 研究員 (70462744)
AMAHA Shinichi 理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 協力研究員 (90587924)
NASYEDKIN Kostyantin 理化学研究所, CEMS, 特別研究員 (80722397)
WATANABE Masamitsu 理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 専任研究員 (00300674)
SUN Yuchen 理化学研究所, CEMS, 特別研究員 (60720860)
| Research Collaborator |
LEIDERER Paul コンスタンツ大学, 物理学科, 名誉教授
BEYSENGULOV Niyaz 理化学研究所, CEMS, 国際プログラム大学院生
Batulin Ruslan 理化学研究所, CEMS, 国際プログラム大学院生
TAYURSKII Dmitrii カザン大学, 物理学科, 教授
LIN Juhn-Jong 国立交通大学, 物理学科, 教授
CHEPELIANSKII Alexei パリ南大学, 物理学科, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2017
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 低温物性 / トポロジカル超流動 / 対称性の破れ / 非線形非平衡現象 / ヘリウム液面電子 / ヘリウム液面イオン / 少数電子制御 / 量子計算 / 量子コンピュータ / 物性実験 / 超流動 / カイラリティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel quantum phenomena occurring at liquid He surface are investigated. The complete agreement between our mobility data of electron bubble in the vicinity of the superfluid ^3He-B surface and the recent theoretical calculation concludes that the hybridization between the surface Majorana state and quasi-bound-states formed around the bubble results in the excess mobility reduction without depth dependence. This fact evidences the Majorana state near the free surface of ^3He-B.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.