Hyperfine splitting of antihydrogen and Magnetic moment of antiproton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasunori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Ulmer基本的対称性研究室, 研究員 (30114903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ULMER Stefan  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Ulmer基本的対称性研究室, 主任研究員 (50624813)
MATZUDA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70321817)
NAGATA Yugo  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30574115)
檜垣 浩之  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Naofumi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (10391947)
HIGAKI Hiroyuki  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60198322)
KANAI Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器センター, 研究員 (00177487)
TORII Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20302838)
Research Collaborator WIDMANN Everhard  Stefan Meier Institut, 所長
BLAUM Klaus  Max Planck Institut, ディレクター
VENTURELLI Luca  Brescia Univ., 教授
BREUKER Horst  CERN, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反物質 / 反水素 / 反陽子 / CPT対称性 / 磁気モーメント / 陽電子 / cpt対称性 / マイクロ波分光 / ディープラーニング / 反水素ビーム / 反物質科学 / 非中性物理学 / 原子物理学 / 非中性プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental properties of antimatter have been experimentally studied employing antihydrogen atoms and antiprotons to search for the mystery why antimatter does not exist in our universe although the same amount of antimatter and matter should have been created at the time of the big bang. We have succeeded to make an antihydrogen beam and to measure its principal quantum number distribution. The mass to charge ratios of antiproton and proton was measured and found to be the same even with the precision of ~10-11. The magnetic moment of antiproton was determined with a precision 2000 times better than the foregoing study. This is an epoch-making achievement in the sense that the property of antiproton which does not exist in our universe is known better than that of proton which is most abundant and omnipresent. Later, we determined the magnetic moment of proton with higher precision than that of antiproton. By combining these world-best achievements, the CPT symmetry with respect to the magnetic moment of proton and antiproton was found to be conserved with 3000 times better precision than before. Antiprotons were continuously trapped for 405 days, which corresponds to the lower limit of antiproton lifetime of 10.2 years.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.