Self-assembled porous coordination networks as crystalline molecular flasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Makoto  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90209065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Sota  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40401129)
MURASE Takashi  山形大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70508184)
INOKUMA Yasuhide  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80555566)
SAWADA Tomohisa  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (70625467)
FUJITA Daishi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20713564)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / 分子認識 / ナノ空間 / X線構造解析 / 配位結合 / 単結晶構造解析 / ホストーゲスト化学 / ホストゲスト化学 / ホスト-ゲスト化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was intended to the integration of solution-state chemistry and solid-state chemistry through the nano-cavities of self-assembled hollow complexes. New chemistry was established by the successful integration of those two fields, which have been developed independently so far. New mechanistic insights on molecular recognition events or reactions in solution state were visualized by the single crystal X-ray analyses of the guest inclusion complexes. Furthermore, topochemical control in thermal and photochemical reactions was achieved in solution when substrates are well reorganized in the cavity before the events.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.