Pioneer the Physical Chemistry of Biological Electron Transfer based on Bacterial Extracellular Electron Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito  物質・材料研究機構, 理事長 (00172859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ryuhei  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10447419)
NAKANISHI Shuji  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (40333447)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
TAJIMA Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (90376484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Akihiro  物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70710325)
KAMIYA Kazuhide  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 助教 (50716016)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外電子移動 / 代謝経路制御 / 微生物エネルギー変換 / 生体電子移動ダイナミクス / 電気化学的制御 / 微生物腐食 / 集団同期能現象 / 光合成細菌 / 生体電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of extracellular electron transfer (EET) was clarified through the direct observation of the dynamics, leading to the development of the methodologies for reversible regulation and collective activation of cellular metabolisms. It was also revealed that microorganisms with EET ability are widely distributed in natural environments. Furthermore, we successfully applied the concept of the EET to mammalian cells that do not possess EET ability by developing cytocompatible electron mediators. Based on the systematic understandings of the EET obtained through the present study, novel methodologies and perspectives were provided to various fields, including measurement/regulation of circadian clocks and cancer cells, and proposal of new ecosystem supported by electricity.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.