| Project/Area Number |
24000011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI IZUMI 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10161689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMETSU MITSUO 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70333846)
TSUMOTO KOUHEI 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90271866)
TANAKA YOSHIKAZU 北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20374225)
MAKABE KOKI 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20508072)
浅野 竜太郎 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80323103)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO RYUTARO 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80323103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2016
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生物機能工学 / 分子認識 / タンパク質 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / 抗体 / 蛋白質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attainment of molecular and nano-scale manipulations are expected to open the way for making an effective linkage among biomolecules and cells, and for fabricating bottom-up structures from nanomaterials. Recently, we focus on antibodies which have high-binding affinity for a specific antigen in immune system, and we have identified the antibodies with high affinity for low organic molecules, receptors on cells, and inorganic surfaces by using molecular evolution techniques. In this study, we constructed a new method which enables to generate the antibodies against various materials in organic, inorganic, and biological fields, and the interface molecules were designed from the antibodies to spontaneously assemble cells or nanomaterials for application of cancer therapy and bottom-up fabrication of nano-devices.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.