Constructive Developmental Science Based on Understanding the Process from Neuro-Dynamics to Social Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Minoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60151031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Koh  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
NAITO Eiichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究マネージャー (10283293)
HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30372626)
OGINO Masaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397639)
MORI Hiroki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80610849)
NARIOKA Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (30588356)
NAGAI Yukie  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30571632)
KIKUCHI Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00377384)
MIYAZAKI Michiko  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (90526732)
ISHIHARA Hisashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90615808)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (30535084)
OKADA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
IKEMOTO Shuuhei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00588353)
ENDO Nobutsuna  東京電機大学, 未来科学研究科, 助教 (30535844)
IKEDA Takashi  金沢大学, 子どものこころと発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80552687)
YOKOYAMA Hiroki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (70722304)
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  福井大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00377459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Yuko  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (70597070)
HASEGAWA Chiaki  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 博士研究員 (40644034)
HIRAISHI Hirotoshi  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 研究員 (40643789)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構成的アプローチ / 自他認知 / 脳-身体カップリング / 予測学習 / 情動と共感 / 長期脳発達 / 親子同時測定MEG / 筋骨格ロボット / 大規模詳細脳神経系モデリング / 脳磁図(MEG)Hyperscanning / 身体的自己意識 / 母子間相互作用 / 予測学習理論 / 共感発達 / 乳幼児酷似ロボット / 発話ロボット / 大規模詳細神経系モデリング / 胎児・新生児シミュレーション / 脳磁図(MEG) Hyperscanning / 母子相互作用 / 随伴性 / 構成的発達科学 / 神経ダイナミクス / 社会的相互作用 / 認知発達ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the establishment of constructive developmental science, brain development simulation revealed information neural structure which generates diverse behavior through interactions with body. There is no learning method included therein, but emergent models of emotion and altruistic behavior were constructed by introducing prediction error minimization as learning principle. In humans imaging studies, it was found that the brain regions activated are different between adults and children, and the development of the brain continues for a long time (fMRI). In addition, in the hyperscanning magnetoencephalogram (MEG) which can be measured simultaneously in the world at first time, there was a difference in the activity of the brain region related to the communication ability depending on the degree of autism of the parent and child pair. In addition, we reproduced the difference in brain signal complexity of autistic children and typically developed children using brain development simulation, and we conducted a language interaction experiment with a caregiver using the constructed robot platform. These show the possibility of micro - to - macro pathway, and lay the foundation of constructive developmental science.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.