Innovation of energy and environment-friendly devices by nanocrystal effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Katsumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90134824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Tomi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
SEKIGUCHI Hiroto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00580599)
KOUNO Tetsuya  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20612089)
EMA Kazuhiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Akihiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90266073)
NAKAOKA Toshihiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20345143)
NOMURA Ichirou  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00266074)
SEKINE Tomoyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (60110722)
OTO Kenichi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30263198)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / ナノコラム / 三原色 / LED / フォトニック結晶 / 超細線 / ランダムレーザ / 選択成長 / 超細線化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 光物性 / 半導体超微細化 / 量子ドット / 超格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaN nanocolumns are one-dimensional nanocrystals, which had been discovered by the leader of this project. In this project, we have improved the method for selective area growth of the nanocolumns, resulting in the successful fabrication of densely packed, ordered fine-nanocolumn arrays with a nanocolumn diameter of 26 nm. Using this method, nanocolumn arrays with various nanocolumn diameters were prepared on the same substrate, following which we investigated various nanocrystal effects such as dislocation filtering, strain relaxation, and In compositional fluctuation suppression as a function of the diameter. Single photon emission characteristics were obtained based on the quantum dot effect observed in InGaN nanocolumns. The nanocrystal effects contribute to the improvement of the emission properties of the nanocolumns, and we observed an internal quantum efficiency of over 20% in the 600-nm-wavelength red-emission range of the nanocolumns. We developed the selective area growth of the InGaN nanocolumns on the Si substrates, and established the flip-chip process of nanocolumn LEDs, which paved the way for the development of high-density two-dimensional LED arrays. Multicolor-emission integrated nanocolumn LEDs were also fabricated; the high-density integration of the microscopic emission area (10×10 μm^2) nanocolumn arrays was performed by controlling their emission colors from blue to red, resulting in white-colored LED operation. Nanocolumn LEDs with a high directional radiation beam was demonstrated using the nanocolumn photonic crystal effect. The nanocolumn system was fabricated changing the nanocolumn diameter one-dimensionally along the in-plane direction. The random lasing occurred for the nanocolumn system, providing a broad lasing spectrum, which is suitable for speckle reduction. The nanocolumn-based technologies developed in this study will contribute to the fabrication of next-generation displays with low power consumption.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.