Comparative research on Ardipithecus ramidus and other fossil evidence: enhancing evolutionary morphological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suwa Gen  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50206596)
Asfaw Berhane (2016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Katoh Shigehiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (50301809)
Nakaya Hideo  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (20180424)
Nakatsukasa Masato  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00227828)
Endo Hideki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Kono Reiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30356266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hyodo Masayuki  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
Ogihara Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70324605)
Research Collaborator Beyene Yonas
Sasaki Tomohiko
Sano Katsuhiro
Shimizu Daisuke
Koyabu Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態 / 先史 / 生体機構 / 霊長類 / 進化 / 自然人類学 / 化石人類 / 人類進化 / 類人猿進化 / 先史人類学 / マクロ形態進化 / 人類学 / 先史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chorora Formation research resulted in the discovery of new mammalian fossil assemblages spanning 9 to 7 Ma, including fossils of a large bodied ape, supporting an African origin of the human and African great ape clade. The Konso Formation research clarified the emergence, subsequent development, and paleoenvironmental contexts of the Acheulean technological complex from 1.75 Ma through 0.85 Ma. Comparative analysis of Ardipithecus ramidus and related fossils included a new estimate of canine sexual dimorphism and key morphofunctional evaluations of the hand and foot. Results confirmed a lack of knuckle-walking related features in the Ar. ramidus midcarpal and metacarpal articulations. Analyses of foot bones supported the hypothesis of Australopithecus terrestrial adaptation.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.