Circadian pacemaker of cyanobacteria by clock protein KaiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takao  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10124223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Shuji  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 教授 (50391842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAYAMA Yoko  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (20444367)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / KaiC蛋白質 / 概日時計 / ATPase活性制御 / 機械式概日時計モデル / 時間生物学 / 構造生物化学 / 結晶構造解析 / KaiCタンパク質 / 生物時計 / 概日リズム / 生物物理学 / Kai / 構造生物学 / 周期の温度補償性 / 蛋白質 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clock fit metabolisms of living cells with the day-night cycle of the Earth. The basic mechanism of the circadian clock has been assumed to the autoregulation of clock gene expression in the cell. However, three Kai proteins of cyanobacteria generate precise and stable 24 h rhythm by mixing three proteins with ATP in the test tube. In this project, we focused on biochemical and structural analyses of KaiC and its clock mutants to elucidate the timing mechanism installed in the clock protein KaiC. We found that KaiC ticks time by coupling harmonic pacemaker with driver oscillator by the escapement mechanism, which can be found in the mechanical pendulum clock or classical watches. We are proposing the new clock model for circadian clock and surveying similar mechanisms in eukaryotic clock system.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.