Project/Area Number |
24000017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMOTO Ko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10263427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAOKA Ken-ichiro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00467698)
TERADA Rie 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30137799)
KOJIMA Chojiro 大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (50333563)
大木 出 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80418574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUJI Hiroyuki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40437512)
OHKI Izuru 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (80418574)
TAMAKI Shojiro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 博士研究員 (50457149)
Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2013
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 花成 / フロリゲン / イネ / 相転換 / FT / Hd3a / 植物 / 発生・分化 / 育種学 |
Research Abstract |
Comprehensive analyses of florigen, a flowering hormone, were performed to elucidate the molecular function of florigen. Accumulation of rice florigen Hd3a at shoot apical meristem (SAM), details of the structure of florigen activation complex (FAC), complex formation and its structure of rice antiflorigen RCN, transcriptome and methylome of SAM, potato tuberization control by FAC, were revealed. The potential for improvement of biomass and crop yield by manipulation of florigen was examined.