Elucidation of the mechanism of water-splitting in photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Jian-Ren  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (60261161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Takumi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60241246)
YAMAGUCHI Kizashi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (80029537)
SHOJI Mitsuo  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (00593550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGA Michihiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60634920)
AKITA Fusamichi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (50751418)
MINO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70300902)
KATO Yuki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10376634)
Research Collaborator ISOBE Hiroshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (00379281)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 水分解 / 膜タンパク質 / X線自由電子レーザー / 反応機構 / 結晶構造解析 / 理論計算 / 赤外分光法 / 酸素発生 / QM/MM / プロトン共役電子移動 / 量子力学計算 / フーリエ変換赤外分光法 / プロトン移動 / 水素結合ネットワーク / 光化学系II / フーリエ変換赤外分析法 / 量子計算 / 密度汎関数法 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 蛋白質 / 植物 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the reaction mechanism of water-splitting performed by photosystem II (PSII) in photosynthesis, we used femtosecond X-ray free electron laser (XFEL) to analyze the radiation damage-free, high-resolution crystal structure of PSII, which revealed the Mn_4CaO_5-cluster structure in its native state. We further used XFEL to analyze the structure of one of the intermediate state, S_3-state, which identified the site of O=O bond formation. Based on these structures, theoretical calculations were performed, which identified possible reaction pathways for the water-splitting. Furthermore, spectroscopic analysis, especially Fourier-transformed infrared spectroscopic analysis, was performed, which elucidated the structural changes of amino acid residues surrounding the Mn_4CaO_5-cluster and identified hydrogen-bond pathways that may participate in the proton exit from the water-splitting reaction site.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.