Project/Area Number |
24220001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Keijiro 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40117057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 洋一 九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (20309727)
山本 修一郎 名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20523294)
片山 徹郎 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50283932)
持尾 弘司 筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60331013)
日下部 茂 九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (70234416)
張 漢明 南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90329756)
Research Collaborator |
LIN Hsin-Hung
ODA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 形式仕様記述 / ソフトウェア工学 / 高信頼安全安心システム / 高適用性形式手法 / アーキテクチャ指向モデル化 / ソフトウェアライフサイクル / モデル化支援ツール / 高適用形式手法 / モデル化支援化ツール / 適用性の高い形式手法 / 予備形式化 / 高信頼安心安全システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed highly applicable formal approaches to develop high quality software systems of reliability and safety. Based on our practice and experience with case studies of applying formal methods to a variety of system development such as contact-less IC chip firmware communication control system and so on, we presented highly applicable formal approaches to system modeling and analysis gradually constructing abstract and formal system descriptions through "preformal" approaches, which would be acceptable and effective for working engineers in specific development processes. We developed several tools which realize and support the above formal approaches, provided those tools to our specific customers, and make the tools open and available to the formal methods community in the world over the Internet as well.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.