Project/Area Number |
24220002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Toru 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 繁夫 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80396118)
村上 陽平 京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター・デザイン学ユニット, 特定准教授 (00435786)
林 冬惠 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (90534131)
井佐原 均 豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20358881)
吉野 孝 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90274860)
菱山 玲子 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70411030)
服部 宏充 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (50455581)
稲葉 利江子 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (90370098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KINNY David 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (90584053)
NAKAJIMA Yuu 東邦大学, 理学部情報科学科, 講師 (50554979)
TAKADAMA Keiki 電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
Research Collaborator |
MORI Yumiko 特定非営利活動法人パンゲア, 理事長
TAKASAKI Toshiyuki 特定非営利活動法人パンゲア, 副理事長
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ウェブインテリジェンス / サービスコンピューティング / マルチエージェント / サービス基盤 / インセンティブ設計 / 自己組織化 / 言語サービスオントロジー / 異文化コラボレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize the world-wide sustainable language service infrastructure, we tackled the following themes: (1) we proposed a mechanism that restrains participation of unfaithful service providers and prompts providers to provide high quality services; (2) we enabled sharing of language services that are gathered by each operation center around the world, and proposed a self-organization method that automatically combines language services according to the purpose of use; and (3) we connected four operation centers in Asia (Kyoto, Bangkok, Jakarta, Urumqi), and realized the global cooperation among the language service infrastructures that have been developed by universities or research institutes in Europe and USA. A part of the accomplishments of this research is released as open source software. We also established non-profit organization that operates the service infrastructure and will continue to make social contributions.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.